CDCA_SocialMedia_v3_Cover Photo.png


*Agenda Is Subject To Changes*

WED, 5 DEC.

 

Summit Registration Open: 8:00 - 5:00

Sponsor Exhibit Hall Open: 8:30- 5:00

Government Pavilion: 9:00– 4:30

Welcome and Intro: 9:00- 9:20 Ballroom A&B

o Ms. Stacia A. Hylton, Master of Ceremony
o Military Magnet Color Guard, Post Colors
o Miss Sarah Grace Champagne, National Anthem
o LT Grant Mayfield, USN, Chaplain
o Mr. Josh Hatter, CDCA President o State Welcome

 

Keynote Speaker: 9:20 - 10:10 Sponsored by: Nutanix

Mr. William S. Williford, SES, Executive Director of Marine Corps Systems Command

Joint Session 1: 10:20 - 11:50 Sponsored by: WR Systems

 “Challenges in IT Modernization (CIO Panel)”
Moderator: Dr. Marvin J. Langston, Chief Information Officer, Dept. of the Navy

Panelist:

  • Mr. Kenneth Bible, Deputy Director, C4/Deputy CIO at USMC

  • Mr. Les Hubbard, Command Information Officer, SPAWAR, HQ

  • Ms. Sabrina Lemire, Command Information Officer, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

  • Ms. Wanda T. Jones-Heath, Deputy Chief Information Security Officer/Chief, Cybersecurity Division, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Pentagon

Luncheon Keynote: 12:30 - 1:15 Sponsored by: KBRwyle

Mr. William S. Williford, SES, Executive Director of Marine Corps Systems Command

Briefing Theater Opens: 1:25 - 1:40 Exhibit Hall Sponsored by: ManTech International


Technical Session 1:
1:40 - 3:00 Briefing Theater, Exhibit Hall Sponsored by: Deloitte

“Speed to Capability through Model Based Systems Engineering and On Demand Manufacturing”
Moderator: Mr. David Smoak, SSTM, 5.2 System of Systems Engineering Competency Lead, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

Panelist:

  • Ms. Lisa R. Sanders, Director, Science and Technology, Special Operations Forces, Acquisition Technology & Logistics, SOCOM

  • Ms. Jeannette Evans-Morgis, SES, Deputy to the Commander, Systems Engineering and Acquisition Logistics, MCSC

  • Mr. Charles E. Adams, Fleet C4I and Readiness Department, Code 01B3, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

 
Technical Session 2: 1:40 -3:00 Ballroom A&B   Sponsor Hewlett Packard Enterprise

“Harnessing the Power of Cloud Computing (Platform as a Service and Mobility)”
Moderator: Mr. Aaron Boyd, Senior Editor for Technology and Events, NextGov

Panelist:

  • Mr. Patrick S. Fitzgerald, SSTM, Enterprise Systems Department Head, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

  • Mr. Travis Methvin, Navy Commercial Cloud Services (NCCS) Project Office, PEO-EIS

  • Mr. Mark Pelletier, Vice President of Cyber Defense and Cloud Solutions, Scientific Research Corporation

  • Ms. Ann E. Rideout, Deputy, Communications and Networks, 5.5, Competency Lead, SSTM, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

 
Technical Session 3: 3:05 – 4:25 Exhibit Hall, Briefing Theater Sponsor Hewlett Packard Enterprise

 “Next Generation Computing - High Performance Computing Technologies: GPU to Quantum”
Moderator: Mr. Mark Pomerleau, Reporter, C4ISRNET

Panelist:

  • Ms. Jacqueline Bell, HPC Program Manager, DTRA

  • Dr. Suzanne Huerth, Science and Technology Dept. Head, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

  • Dr. Marvin J. Langston, Chief Information Officer, Dept. of the Navy

  • Mr. Andrew Mansfield, SES, 5.0 Competency Engineering Lead and the SPAWAR National Lead for Net-Centric System-of-Systems Engineering and Integration (SE&I), SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

 
Meet the Senior Leadership Social: 4:00 - 4:30 Naval Pavilion, Exhibit Hall Sponsored by: ISHPI

Networking Happy Hour: 4:30 - 5:30 Exhibit Hall Sponsored by: ISHPI

Innovation Spotlight Power Hour: 4:30 - 5:30 Briefing Theater, Exhibit Hall Sponsored by: Booz Allen Hamilton

Speaker Reception-Masquerade Ball: 5:30 - 7:30 Ballroom C (INVITATION ONLY) Sponsored by: Guidehouse and Life Cycle Engineering, Bar Sponsor: BCF Solutions

 

THURS, 6 DEC.

 

Summit Registration Open: 8:00- 12:00

Sponsor Exhibit Hall Open: 8:30- 5:00

Government Pavilion: 9:00– 4:30

Welcome and Intro: 9:00- 9:10 Ballroom A&B

o   Mr. Sebastian Von Delden Ph.D, Master of Ceremony
o   Miss Farrell Julius and Miss Isabel Pereira, Pledge of Allegiance

Keynote Speaker: 9:15 - 10:00 Sponsored by: Mercom

The Honorable Kevin M. Fahey, SES, Assistant Secretary of Defense (Acquisition)

 

Joint Session 2: 10:05 - 11:35 Sponsored by: WR Systems

“Cyber Security - Protecting the Network”
Moderator:
• Mr. Gregg R. Kendrick, SES, Executive Director, Marine Corps Forces Cyberspace Command
Panelist:

  • Mr. Patrick T. Arvidson, Special Assistant to the Office of the National Manager for National Security Systems, National Security Agency

  • Mr. Bruce Carter, Department Head, Shore C2ISR and Integration, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

  • Mr. Erick Fry, 5.9 SSTM, Cybersecurity, Test and Evaluation (Mission Assurance), SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

Luncheon Keynote Speaker: 12:00 - 12:45    Sponsored by: Leidos

Dr. Ronald W. Welch, PE (VA), COL (Retired), F.ASCE, F.ASEE, F.SAME, Dean of Engineering & Louis S. LeTellier Chair, The Citadel


Winner of Innovation Spotlight Power Hour Announced: 12:45 – 12: 50

Briefing Theater Opens: 1:00 - 1:15 Exhibit Hall Sponsored by:

Technical Session 4: 1:20 - 2:20 Briefing Theater, Exhibit Hall Ballroom A&B Accelera Solutions Sponsored by: Force 3

“Tactical Edge Individual Computing”
Moderator: Mr. Kevin Charlow, Expeditionary Warfare Department Head, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic
Panelist:

  • Col. Donald “Brock” McDaniel, USMC, Portfolio Manager, Command Element Systems, Marine Corps Systems Command

  • Mr. Daniel Corbin, SL, C4/Chief Technology Advisor, HQ USMC


Technical Session 5: 1:20 - 2:20  Ballroom A&B    Sponsor Netizen Corp

"PEO Panel”
Moderator:
Mr. Bill Deligne, SSTM, Deputy Executive Director, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic
Panelist:

  • RDML James Rodman, USN, (Ret)

  • Ms. Ruth A. Youngs Lew, PEO, PEO-EIS

  • Mr. Peter Reddy, Chief Engineer/5.0 Engineering Competency Lead SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

SPAWAR Systems Center ATL Contracts Update: 2:15 - 2:45,Ballroom A & B

Mr. Steven Harnig, 2.0 Contracts Lead, Tier 1, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

Special Guest: 2:50 – 3:10 Ballroom A&B

CAPT Wesley S. Sanders, Commander, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

Speed Dating: 3:30 - 5:00 Ballroom A&B   summitspeeddate@charlestondca.org

"Rub Elbows with PEO C4I, PEO EIS, C4I, MARCORSYSCOM, SPAWAR, Etc.”

Networking Happy Hour: 3:40 - 4:40 Exhibit Hall Sponsored by: Gryphon Technologies, LLC

Closing Remarks: 5:00 - 5:05 Ballroom A&B

IPT: Naval Pavilion, Exhibit Hall

Enterprise Services Dept

Wednesday, 5 December, 9am – 4:30pm

  • 9-11am-- Cloud Technologies and Services IPT (Robert Neuman)

  • 11-1pm—Federal Networks and Systems IPT (Shawn Belcher)

  • 1-3pm—Sea Warrior IPT (Ray Terminie)

  • 3-4:30pm—Application Transition and Integration IPT (Ben Riley)

Thursday, 6 December, 9am – 3pm

  • 9-11am – NAVSEA Business Systems IPT (Gerrold Walker)

  • 11-1pm—DISA Enterprise Services IPT (Al Frazier)

  • 1-3pm– Satellite Communications IPT (Ray Noble)

 

Expeditionary Warfare Dept

Wednesday, 5 December, 9am – 4:30pm

  • 9-11am: Enterprise Engineering and Integration Services IPT (Jeff Hays)

  • 11-1pm: Special Operations Communication Systems IPT (George Anderson)

  • 1-3pm: USMC Communication Systems IPT (Jack Buchanan)

  • 3-4:30pm: USMC Command Post IPT (Matt Meltzer)

Thursday, 6 December, 9am – 3pm

  •  9-11am: Expeditionary Intelligence Technology Improvement, Innovation, and Quick Reaction Capability IPT (Steve Fraile)

  • 11-1pm: SPEC OPS ISR Solutions IPT (Eric Gustafson)

  • 1-3pm: Heavy, Medium, and Light Support IPT (Joe Rodgers) Shore C2ISR Dept

Wednesday, 5 December, 9am – 4:30pm

  • 9-11am: Joint Force Mission Systems IPT - (SRSE Division) (Colin Thomas)

  • 11-1pm: Defense Healthcare Management Systems IPT - (DHIT Division) (Jodi Ketry)

  • 1-3pm: METOC IPT - (ATC Division) (Tim Kimbrell)

  • 3-4:30pm: Naval Enterprise Solutions IPT - (FPS Division) (Ken McCullough)

Thursday, 6 December, 9am – 3pm

  • 9-11am: ICS SCADA IPT - (ICS&A Division) (Jason Crosby)

  • 11-1pm: Cyber Forensics, Vulnerabilities, Assessment and Test IPT - (C&OC Division) (Bill Littleton)

  • 1-3pm: Naval Command & Ops Centers IPT - (A) (C&OC Division) (Katie VanKampen) C4I Dept

Wednesday, 5 December, 9am – 4:30pm

  • Network Security (Wes Hilderbrand)

  • Naval C2 (John Meade)

  • CANES Engineering (Chris Thronley/Chad Moye)

  • Software Defined Radio (Adam Wolf)

 

Thursday, 6 December, 9am – 3pm

  • US Coast Guard (John White)

  • Surface C4I New Construction (Chuck Wade)

  • Radio Communications/Depot (John Mark Hall/Bill Cromer)

Other

  • IWRP Team: Thursday, 6 December, 9am – 3pm

  • Small Business Team: TBD

 

Charleston Area Convention Center, International. Blvd, N. Charleston SC 29418. (Five minute drive from CHS International Airport, and adjacent to the Embassy Suites Hotel)

HOTEL: Embassy Suites Charleston Area, Convention Center, 5055 International Blvd., N. Charleston, SC. 29418

Reservations by phone: 1-800-EMBASSY
Group Code: CDC

Reserve your room by Tuesday, 13 Nov 2018.

Member Login
Welcome, (First Name)!

Forgot? Show
Log In
Enter Member Area
My Profile Log Out